2016 Winners announced…

23rd June 2016

Congratulations to the 2016 School Awards Winners and Finalists

Teacher of the Year (Primary) Sponsored by Neves Solicitors

WINNER – Lisa Davies, Samuel Ryder Academy
FINALISTS:
Roz Cross, The Lea Primary School & Nursery
Elizabeth Logan, Wood End Harpenden
Ella Maclot, Samuel Ryder Academy

Teacher of the Year (Secondary) Sponsored by NCS

WINNER – Stella Berry, Samuel Ryder Academy
FINALISTS:
Andrew Battersby, Sir John Lawes
Caroline Marques, St Albans Girls’ School
Alison Cuneen, Sandringham School

Pupil of the Year Sponsored by Harpenden Building Society

WINNER – Jessica Leigh, Sandringham School
FINALISTS:
Kiera Smith, Roundwood Park School
Kat Thomas, St Albans Girls’ School

Sporting Achiever of the Year sponsored by Christopher Place

WINNER – Chris Smith, Sandringham School
FINALIST – U13 STAGS Football Team, St Albans Girls’ School

School of the Year (Primary) Sponsored by Superstar Sport

WINNER – Alban City School
FINALISTS:
Redbourn Infants and Nursery School
Mandeville Primary School
Fleetville Infants and Nursery School

School of the year (Secondary) Sponsored by Kingston Smith

WINNER – Beaumont School
FINALISTS:
Townsend C of E School
Sandringham School Academy Trust

Innovation/Project of the Year Sponsored by Collinson Hall

WINNER – Class LS5 – Heathlands School
FINALISTS:
David Hassett – STEM, Sandringham School
Stebbie Hayes – CPD, Samuel Ryder Academy
Joshua, Finn and Zack Pile – Fundraising for epilepsy charities
Sandringham School
Laura Flitton, St John Fisher Catholic Primary School

Special Recognition Award sponsored by Cheeky Munkey

WINNER – Paras Shah, Sir John Lawes School
FINALIST – Kat Thomas, St Albans Girls’ School

Support Staff Member Award Sponsored by Oaklands College

WINNER – Gwynne Ralph, Samuel Ryder Academy
FINALISTS:
Tracey Breen, Sandringham School
Debbie Hinson, Beaumont School
Jillian Russell, Sir John Lawes
Nicky Adkins, Roundwood Park
Unsung Hero Award Sponsored by Radio Verulam

WINNER – Joshua, Finn and Zack Pile, Sandringham School
FINALISTS:
Jo John, Roundwoodpark School
Russell Chapman, The Lea Primary School and Nursery
Mary Lally, St John Fisher Catholic Primary School