2014 Finalists Announced…

18th June 2014

Congratulations to the 2014 finalists the Herts Advertiser School Awards

Teacher of the Year Primary

Geraldine Muncer – Alban City School

Elaine Bridle – Fleetville Junior School

Sara Head – Heathlands School for the Deaf

Stephanie Nye – High Beeches School

Cindy Impey – Sandridge School

Teacher of the Year Secondary

Jane Pearson – Beaumont School

Jess Lancaster – Nicholas Breakspear School

Andrew Cracknell – Sandringham School

Paul Kershaw – St Albans Girls’ School

Laura Howard – St George’s School

Pupil of the Year

Jonathan Light –  Beaumont School

Thomas Martin – Beaumont School

Carol Ann Knight – St Albans Girls’ School

Holly Simons – St Albans Girls’ School

Toby Hughes – St George’s School

Sporting Achiever

Beaumont Girls under 15s Rugby Team-  BeaumontSchool

Holly Brando – Beaumont School

Nick Isiekwe – Nicholas Breakspear School

Sandringham Yr 10 Basketball Team – Sandringham School

Kesi Oludyi – St George’s School

Innovation / Project

Teaching and Learning Team – Beaumont School

Piers Casimir – Beechwood Park School

Heathlands Harmony Choir ( Sarah Brinsden / Lesley Reeves-Costi)-  Heathlands School

Dragon’s Apprentice – St Albans Girls’ School

STAGS in Colours – St Albans Girls’ School

School of the Year Primary

Alban City School

Samuel Ryder Academy Primary School

High Beeches Primary School

Redbourn Infant & Nursery School

Wheatfields Infants’ and Nursery School

School of the Year Secondary

Beaumont School

Sandringham School

St Albans Girls’ School

St Georges School

Verulam School

Support Staff Member Award

Lewis Wynne – Beaumont School

Jake Awe – Gardens Field School

Margaret Southgate – Sandringham School

Rahena Choudhury – St Albans Girls’ School

Tracey Elliot-Brown – St Albans Girls’ School

Special Recognition Award

Beatriz Coehlo – Nicholas Breakspear School

Jodie Evans Webb – Sandringham School

Carol Ann Knight – St Albans Girls’ School

Unsung Hero

Daniel Angus – Beaumont School

Sue McKinnon – Sandringham School

Sarah Balmer – St George’s School

Sue Allen – St Peter’s School

Sue Stevens – The Lea Primary School & Nursery