2018 Winners and Finalists

Teacher of the Year (Primary)

Sponsored by Neves Solicitors

WINNER: Hannah Powell, St John Fisher Catholic Primary

Kelly Scanes, Aboyne Lodge

Angela Beattie, Cunningham Hill Juniors School

Gemma Baylis, Maple Primary School

 

Teacher of the Year (Secondary)

WINNER: Andrew Cracknell, Sandringham School

Myrian Pounnas, The Marlborough Science Academy

Chris Herbert, Sir John Lawes

Aza Hoque, Samuel Ryder Academy

 

Sporting Achiever of the Year

WINNER: Raissa Vickery, St Albans High School for Girls

Lucy Jordan-Caws, St Albans Girls’ School

Phoebe Peacock, Cunningham Hill Juniors

Antonia Jubb, St Albans Girls’ School

Edward Livesey, Sandringham School

 

School of the Year (Secondary)

Sponsored by Kingston Smith

WINNER: Sandringham School Academy Trust

Samuel Ryder Academy

Beaumont School

Heathlands School

 

School of the Year (Primary)

Sponsored by Headline Teacher Recruitment UK Ltd

WINNER: Samuel Ryder Academy

St John Fisher Catholic Primary

Heathlands School

Park Street C of E Primary School

 

Innovation / Project of the Year

Sponsored by Rothamsted Financial Services

WINNER: Sam Head and Anna Mapley, Sandringham School

Sandridge School Radio & TV Station, Sandridge School

Heathlands Harmony Signing Choir, Heathlands School

Lucy Miles, Samuel Ryder Academy

 

Special Recognition Award – Student

Sponsored by University of Hertfordshire

WINNER: Sofia Havsteen-Franklin, Sandringham School

David Fraga, St George’s School

 

Support Staff Member Award

WINNER: Trish Brazier, Sir John Lawes School

Jeanne Wilkinson, Sir John Lawes School

Jonathan Downs, Sandringham School

Lauren Levy, Yavneh Primary School

 

Unsung Hero Award

Sponsored by Radio Verulam 92.6

WINNER: Paddy Storrie, St Georges School

Malcolm Hills, Sir John Lawes School

Vicky Burman, Redbourn Primary School

Neal Jordan-Caws, Heathlands School

 

Nursery of the Year

WINNER: Acorns Nursery

Skyswood Nursery

Busy Bees Nursery

Mount Carmel Kindergarten

 

Pupil of the Year

Sponsored by Harpenden Building Society

WINNER: Penny Kyriacou, Sandringham School

David Fraga, St Georges School

Raissa Vickery, St Albans high School for girls (prep)

Gagan Punny, Heathlands School

 

Special Recognition Award – Teacher

WINNER: Sharon Swinson, The Lea Primary School

Yvonne Powdrell, Beaumont School

Heather Hackwood, Samuel Ryder Academy

Bernadette Dempsey, SS Alban & Stephen Infants