Congratulations to all of our 2015 Winners and Finalists. You should be as proud as we are of your achievements.

Teacher of the Year – Primary

  • Winner – Lisa Felstead – Abbey CE VA Primary School
  • Amiee Novell – Alban City School
  • Sarah Brinsden – Heathlands School
  • Richard Barlow – Samuel Ryder Academy
  • Katie Butler – Samuel Ryder Academy

Teacher of the year – Secondary

  • Winner – Grace Aikman – Sir John Lawes
  • Kelly Wilkinson – Samuel Ryder Academy
  • Massimo Federici – St Albans Girls’ School
  • Karen Paul – Sandringham School
  • Leanne Ungaro – Sandringham School

Sporting Achiever of the Year

  • Dan Mair – Sandringham School
  • Amy Platten – St Albans Girl’s School
  • Jamie Clarke – The Lea Primary School and Nursery
  • Eilidh Dunwoodie – Abbey CE VA Primary
  • Olivia Almond – Beaumont School

Pupil of the Year

  • Winner – Eilidh Dunwoodie – Abbey CE VA Primary School
  • Kiren Virdee – St Albans Girls’ School
  • Jack Bourner – The Marlborough Science Academy
  • Sarah Al-Khazraji, Lilybelle Cowland Kellock, Alexandria Edward and Lily Newby-Ricci – St Albans Girls’ School
  • Peter Errington – Beaumont School

Innovation Project of the Year

  • Access for All Parents – Heathlands School
  • Homophobic Anti-bullying Campaign – Townsend C of E School
  • Bring your own device – Sandringham School
  • Speaker Programme – St Albans Girls’ School
  • Our Life Skills – Samuel Ryder Academy
  • The Lea Library – The Lea Primary School & Nursery

School of the Year – Primary

  • Winner – Samuel Ryder Academy
  • Alban City School
  • Redbourn Infants and Nursery School
  • How Wood Primary and Nursery School
  • Mount Pleasant Lane School

School of the Year – Secondary

  • Winner – Sandringham School
  • St Albans Girls’ School
  • Beaumont School
  • Roundwood Park School
  • Verulam School

Support Staff Member Award

  • Winner – David Edwards – Alban City School
  • Chris Murray – High Beeches Primary School
  • Charlie Moorhouse – Abbey Primary School
  • John Roberts – Samuel Ryder Academy
  • Pauline Sweet – Heathlands School

Unsung Hero Award

  • Winner – Year 9 STAGS – St Albans Girls’ School
  • Year 12 STAGS – St Albans Girls’ School
  • Food Bank Initiative – St Albans Girls’ School
  • Deborah Jones-Stevens – Heathlands School
  • Paul Driver – High Beeches Primary School

Special Recognition Award

  • Winner – Bessie Davis – Alban City School
  • Paul Driver – High Beeches Primary School
  • Lisa Davies and Matthew Gauthier – Samuel Ryder Academy
  • Emma Louise Burdett –  Harpenden Free School
  • Jackie Watts – St George’s School